Privacy Notice:

1. What we need:

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. 

Portbury Village Hall is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

• Name

• Full Address and Postcode

• Telephone Number home and mobile

• Email addresses home and work

• Date of Birth

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

• Membership for the Hall

• Bookings and Invoicing for the building use.

• If you volunteer at the hall for security and assistance.

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed by Portbury Village Hall which is located in England. Storage of your data is local and secure.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

4. How long we keep it

We will only keep your data in line with either your membership duration, booking and payment completion or Director, Committee or Key holder duration in accordance to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see our Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

5. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through Data Subject Access Request Form.

 

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at portburyvillagehallbookings.com or in writing at The Committee and Directors of Portbury Village Hall, 25 High Street, Portbury, Bristol, BS20 7TW.

Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

 

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact The Information Commissioner Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF and file a complaint with them.

This document was agreed by the Directors and Committee members in the meeting of the 17th Sept 2018.

© 2013

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now